Structure & Staff

Badminton Scotland Board of Directors

Chairperson Mr R Conway
President Mr I Campbell
Vice-President Dr F Turnbull
Company Secretary Mr D Gilmour
Chief Executive position currently vacant
Finance Director Mr M Henderson OBE
Immediate Past President Mr D Travers
Chairs of Committees  
Finance Mr G Haldane
Events Mrs M McCulloch
Coaching & Development Ms J O'Neill
Performance Mrs C Black
   
In addition, 2 independent directors are still to be appointed  

 

Badminton Scotland Union Council

All above-mentioned Board of Directors are part of the Union Council. In addition 
   
Borders Group Representative Mrs C Wylie
Dumfries & Galloway Group Representative position currently vacant
Glasgow & North Strathclyde Group Representatives Miss G Allan
  Mrs K Merrilees
Highland Group Representatives D Barrie
  Mrs M Campbell
Lanarkshire Group Representative Ms P Campbell
Lothian Group Representatives Mrs C Young
  D W Walker
Midland Group Representatives Mrs A Travers
  B Flockhart
  Mrs J Hogg
North East Group Representative C Ross
West of Scotland Group Representative Mrs N Waddell
Badminton Scotland Court Officials J Gauld
Scottish Schools Group G H Ainsley
  Mrs A Leith
  C Philip
Chairperson Halls Committee J McCulloch
   

Badminton Scotland Staff


All emails are xxxx@badmintonscotland.org.uk where xxxx is in brackets after the names below

Chief Executive

position currently vacant

Finance Director 

Mac Henderson OBE (mac)

Finance Manager 

Marlene Smith (finance)

Executive Administrator 

Cherry Scott (cherry)

Events and Communications Officer

Peter Dean (peter)

Media and Events Officer

Ryan Lightbody (ryan)

Coaching and Development Manager 

Lyndsay Morrison (lyndsay)

Coaching and Development Manager (maternity cover)

Bill Hogg (bill)

Highlands & Islands Development Officer

Jane Grant (janegrant)

Tayside & Fife Regional Development Officer 

Jane Russell (jane)

West Regional Development Officer 

Euan Murray (rdowest)

Grampian Regional Development Officer

Andrew Mackenzie (Andrew)

P/t Coaching & Development Administrator

Hannah James (Mon/Tues/Weds) (coachadmin)

P/t Assistant Administrator General

Lynn Narey (Wed/Thurs/Fri) (lynn)

Head Coach

Tat Meng Wong (tatmeng)

Head of Performance Administration

Penny Dougray (penny)

Performance Coach

Andy Bowman (andy)

National Junior Development Coach

Diana Koleva (Diana)

P/t Performance & Development Coach

Rita Yuan Gao (rita)

 

Get involved

There are lots of ways to get involved in badminton, from coaching to volunteering.

Find out more

Competitions & events

Find what events, tournaments and competitions are happening in Scotland.

Find out more

Coaching

Find out more about teaching and coaching Badminton in Scotland.

Find out more