Structure & Staff

Badminton Scotland Board of Directors

Chairperson Mr R Conway
President Mr I Campbell
Vice-Presidents Dr F Turnbull
  Mr K Middlemiss
Company Secretary Mr D Gilmour
Chief Executive Miss A Smillie
Finance Director Mr M Henderson OBE
   
Group representatives  
Borders Group Mrs C Wylie
Dumfries & Galloway Group Mr I Pickering
Glasgow & North Strathclyde Group Miss G Allan
  Mrs K Merrilees
Highland Group Ms G Forsyth
  Mrs M Campbell
Lanarkshire Group Mr D Gilmour
Lothian Group Mrs C Young
  Mr D W Walker
Midland Group Mrs E Howat
  Mrs J Hogg
  Mrs A Travers
North East Group Mr C Ross
West of Scotland Group Mrs N Waddell
   
Immediate Past President Mr D Travers
   
Chairs of Committees  
Finance Mr G Haldane
Events Mrs M McCulloch
Coaching & Development Ms J O'Neill
Performance Mrs C Black
Halls Mr J McCulloch
   
Elected Members Mr C Campbell
  Mr T R Campbell
  Mrs A Robertson
  Mr C Robertson
   
BADMINTONscotland Court Officials Mr J Gauld
   
Scottish Schools Group Mr G H Ainsley
  Mrs A Leith
  Mr C Philip

 

 

Badminton Scotland Staff


All emails are xxxx@badmintonscotland.org.uk where xxxx is in brackets after the names below

Chief Executive Anne Smillie (anne)
Coaching and Development Manager  Lyndsay Morrison (lyndsay)
Finance Director  Mac Henderson OBE (mac)
Finance Manager  Marlene Smith (finance)
Executive Administrator  Cherry Scott (cherry)
Events and Communications Officer Peter Dean (peter)
Highlands & Islands Development Officer Jane Grant (janegrant)
Tayside & Fife Regional Development Officer  Jane Russell (jane)
West Regional Development Officer  Euan Murray (rdowest)
Grampian Regional Development Officer Andrew Mackenzie (Andrew)
P/t Coaching & Development Administrator Hannah James (Mon/Tues/Weds) (coachadmin)
P/t Assistant Administrator General Lynn Narey (Wed/Thurs/Fri) (lynn)
Head Coach Tat Meng Wong (tatmeng)
Head of Performance Administration Penny Dougray (penny)
Performance Coach Andy Bowman (andy)
National Junior Development Coach Diana Koleva (Diana)
P/t Performance & Development Coach Rita Yuan Gao (rita)
Major Events Operations Manager Sharon MacKechnie (Sharon)
Development Co-ordinator  Duncan Grant (Duncan)
Development Co-ordinator Kaity Hall (kaity)
Media and Events Officer Ryan Lightbody (ryan)
   

 

Get involved

There are lots of ways to get involved in badminton, from coaching to volunteering.

Find out more

Competitions & events

Find what events, tournaments and competitions are happening in Scotland.

Find out more

Coaching

Find out more about teaching and coaching Badminton in Scotland.

Find out more