Events listings

Filter events below


June 2017

Badminton Basics Clydebank

17 June 2017 10:00

Venue: Clydebank Leisure Centre, Garth Drive, Clydebank G81 1BF

Course Organiser: David McLean, 01389 756384, email david.mclean@west-dunbarton.gov.uk

 


July 2017

BADMINTONscotland Summer Camp

17 July 2017 10:00

Exciting opportunity for all abilities to participate in this year’s BADMINTONscotland Summer Camp at the Sir Craig Reedie Cockburn Centre.


August 2017

UKCC Level 2 Award - Stand Alone Coach

12 August 2017 12:25

The UKCC Level 2 Award qualifies coaches to work as stand alone coaches.


September 2017

GLASGOW SCHOOL OF SPORT U14 (2004) "Grade B"

2 September 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Glasgow school of sport U14 (2004) "Grade B" tournament, 2 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the Friday 18th of August.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD

GLASGOW SCHOOL OF SPORT U12 (2006) "Grade B"

3 September 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Glasgow school of sport U12 (2006) "Grade B" tournament, 3 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the Friday 18th of August.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD

North Lanarkshire Badminton Development Club Team Doubles

3 September 2017 10:00

Sign up for the North Lanarkshire Badminton Development - Club Team Doubles Event, 3 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the Friday 30th of June 2017.


Orkney Badminton Association Junior Restricted U14/16/18 (2004/2002/2000)

9 September 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Orkney Badminton Association Junior Restricted U14/16/18 (2004/2002/2000), 9/10 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 28 August 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


GLASGOW JUNIOR U15/19 (2003/1999) CHAMPS "Grade A"

9 September 2017 09:30

Sign up for the GLASGOW JUNIOR U15/19 (2003/1999) CHAMPS "Grade A", 9/10 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the Friday 21st of August 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


BADMINTON BONANZA

16 September 2017 09:00

Sign up for the BADMINTON BONANZA, 16/17 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 4 September 2017.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


GLASGOW JUNIOR U13/17 (2005/2001) CHAMPS "Grade A"

23 September 2017 09:30

Sign up for the GLASGOW JUNIOR U13/17 (2005/2001) CHAMPS "Grade A", 9/10 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 4th September 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES (born 2000 or before) "GRADE C"

23 September 2017 10:00

Sign up for the EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES (born 2000 or before) "Grade C", 23 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 16 September 2017.
Events : MD/WD/XD


Highland Badminton Group Restricted Team Event

30 September 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Highland Badminton Group Restricted Team Event, 30 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the Monday 18th September 2017.


LANARKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A"

30 September 2017 09:15

Sign up for the LANARKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A", 30 September and 1 October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 16 September 2017.
Events : Gents singles, Womens singles, Gents doubles, Ladies doubles, Mixed doubles


October 2017

RSL MIDLOTHIAN U12 (2006) "Grade B"

1 October 2017 09:30

Sign up for the RSL MIDLOTHIAN U12 (2006) "Grade B", 1st October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 18 September 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


RESTRICTED INTER-GROUP U15/18 (2003/2000)

7 October 2017 09:00

Sign up for the RESTRICTED INTER-GROUP U15/18 (2003/2000), 7 October 2017.


Scottish National Masters Championships

14 October 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Scottish National Masters Championships, 14/15 October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 15 September 2017.


SSBU 2002/2004 Age Group Doubles & Mixed "Grade B"

21 October 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2002/2004 Age Group Doubles & Mixed "Grade B", 21 October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 11 October 2017.
Events : BD/GD/XD​


WEST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A"

21 October 2017 09:30

Sign up for the WEST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A", 21/22 October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 2 October 2017.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD​


SENIOR INTER-GROUP

28 October 2017 09:00

Sign up for the SENIOR INTER-GROUP, 28 October 2017.


SSBU 2003/2000 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B"

28 October 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2003/2000 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B", 28 October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 18 October 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


Yonex EBA Doubles Championships "Grade B"

29 October 2017 10:00

Sign up for the Yonex EBA Doubles Championships "Grade B", 29 October 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 23 October 2017.
Events : MD/WD/XD


November 2017

HIGHLAND JUNIOR U15 (2003) CHAMPIONSHIPS "GRADE B"

4 November 2017 09:00

Sign up for the HIGHLAND JUNIOR U15 (2003) CHAMPIONSHIPS "GRADE B", 4 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 23 October 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


SSBU 2006 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B"

4 November 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2006 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B", 4 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 25 October 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


HIGHLAND JUNIOR U19 (1999) CHAMPIONSHIPS "GRADE B"

5 November 2017 09:00

Sign up for the HIGHLAND JUNIOR U19 (1999) CHAMPIONSHIPS "GRADE B", 5 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 23 October 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


SSBU Junior Inter Area

5 November 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU Junior Inter Area, 2 September 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 21 October 2017.
Events : Team event with BS/GS/BD/GD/XD​


Glasgow & District Churches Balloted Mixed Doubles

9 November 2017 18:30

Sign up for the Glasgow & District Churches Balloted Mixed Doubles, 9 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 30 October 2017.
Events : XD​


EAST OF SCOTLAND U13/15/17/19 (2005/2003/2001/1999) "Grade A"

11 November 2017 09:00

Sign up for the EAST OF SCOTLAND U13/15/17/19 (2005/2003/2001/1999) "Grade A", 11/12 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 27 October 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD​


Dundee Area BA Senior Restricted

11 November 2017 10:00

Sign up for the Dundee Area BA Senior Restricted, 11 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 30 October 2017.
Events : MD/WD/XD


Glasgow & District Churches Balloted Masters Restricted

16 November 2017 18:30

Sign up for the Glasgow & District Churches Balloted Masters Restricted, 1+ November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 30 October 2017.
Events : MD/WD/XD


70th North East Senior & Junior U19 (1999) Restricted

18 November 2017 09:00

Sign up for the 70th North East Senior & Junior U19 (1999) Restricted, 18/19 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 2 November 2017.
Events : Open MS, MD, WS, WD, XD - U19 BS, U19 GS - Handicap MD, WD, XD


SSBU 2005 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B"

18 November 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2005 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B", 18 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 8 November 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SSBU Intermediate Inter Area

19 November 2017 09:30

Sign up for the Glasgow school of sport U14 (2004) tournament, 2 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 15 November 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD​


Scottish Open Grand Prix Championships

22 November 2017 09:00

More information coming soon


Lanarkshire Junior Restricted U12/15/19

25 November 2017 09:15

Sign up for the Lanarkshire Junior Restricted U12/15/19, 25 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 18 November 2017.
Events : U12 BS/GS/BD/GD - U15 BS/GS/BD/GD - U19 BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


Edinburgh Evening Restricted

27 November 2017 18:00

Sign up for the Edinburgh Evening Restricted, 27/30 November 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 13 November 2017.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


December 2017

WEST OF SCOTLAND JUNIOR U13/17 "Grade A"

2 December 2017 09:00

Sign up for the WEST OF SCOTLAND JUNIOR U13/17 "Grade A", 2-3 December 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 13 November 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


Highland Badminton Group Restricted Bonanza

9 December 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Highland Badminton Group Restricted Bonanza, 9 December 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 27 November 2017.
Events : Competitive & non-competitive MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


SSBU 2004 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B"

9 December 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2004 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B", 9 December 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 29 November 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


Fife Christmas Junior Restricted U12/14/16/19 (2006/2004/2002/1999)

10 December 2017 09:00

Sign up for the Fife Christmas Junior Restricted U12/14/16/19 (2006/2004/2002/1999), 10 December 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 27 November 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD for all age groups + XD for U19


SSBU Senior Inter Area

10 December 2017 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU Senior Inter Area, 10 December 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 25 November 2017.
Events : Team event with BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


SCOTTISH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U15/19 (2003/1999)

16 December 2017 09:00

Sign up for the SCOTTISH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U15/19 (2003/1999), 16/17 December 2017. The closing date for the entries is the 27 November 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


January 2018

GLASGOW SCHOOL OF SPORT U13 (2006) "Grade B"

6 January 2018 09:00

Sign up for the GLASGOW SCHOOL OF SPORT U13 (2006) "Grade B" tournament, 6 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 20 December 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


BABOLAT DUNFERMLINE CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A"

6 January 2018 09:00

Sign up for the BABOLAT DUNFERMLINE CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A", 6/7 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 20 December 2017.

Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


GLASGOW SCHOOL OF SPORT U11 (2008) "Grade B"

7 January 2018 09:00

Sign up for the GLASGOW SCHOOL OF SPORT U11 (2008) "Grade B" tournament, 7 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 20 December 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SSBU 2007 Age Group Singles and Doubles "Grade B"

13 January 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2007 Age Group Singles and Doubles "Grade B", 13 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 3 January 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


RSL MIDLOTHIAN U14 (2005) "Grade B"

14 January 2018 09:30

Sign up for the RSL MIDLOTHIAN U14 (2005) "Grade B", 14 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 29 December 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SCOTTISH INTERNATIONAL MASTERS

19 January 2018 09:00

Sign up for the SCOTTISH INTERNATIONAL MASTERS, 19/21 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 11 December 2017.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


MIDLAND JUNIOR U13/15/17/19 (2006/2004/2002/2000) "Grade A"

20 January 2018 09:00

Sign up for the MIDLAND JUNIOR U13/15/17/19 (2006/2004/2002/2000) "Grade A", 20/21 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 24 December 2017.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


LDBC - SDS Scottish Regional (Restricted) Disability Championships

27 January 2018 09:00

Sign up for the LDBC - SDS Scottish Regional (Restricted) Disability Championships, 27 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 12 January 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD -in Physical and Learning Disabilities


EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES "Grade B"

28 January 2018 10:00

Sign up for the EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES "Grade B", 28 January 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 20 January 2018.
Events : MD/WD/XD


February 2018

SCOTTISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2 February 2018 09:00

Sign up for the SCOTTISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2/4 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 15 January 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


SSBU 2000 and 2003 Age Group Singles & Doubles

3 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2000 and 2003 Age Group Singles & Doubles, 3 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 24 January 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


HIGHLAND JUNIOR U17 (2002) Championships "Grade B"

10 February 2018 09:00

Sign up for the HIGHLAND JUNIOR U13 (2006) Championships "Grade B", 10 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 29 January 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


SSBU 2006 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B"

10 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2006 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B", 10 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 31 January 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


HIGHLAND JUNIOR U14 (2005) Championships "Grade B"

11 February 2018 09:00

Sign up for the HIGHLAND JUNIOR U17 (2002) Championships "Grade B", 11 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 29 January 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


Dundee Area BA Junior Midland Restricted (U13/15/17/19) (2006/2004/2002/2000)

11 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the Dundee Area BA Junior Midland Restricted (U13/15/17/19) (2006/2004/2002/2000), 11 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 26 January 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES "Grade C"

11 February 2018 10:00

Sign up for the EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES "Grade C", 11 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 4 February 2018.
Events : MD/WD/XD


Glasgow & District Churches Annual Championships

15 February 2018 18:30

Sign up for the Glasgow & District Churches Annual Championships, 15/17 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 31 January 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


4 nations Para-Badminton International

16 February 2018 09:00

Sign up for the 4 nations Para-Badminton International, 16/18 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 12 January 2018.


North East Junior Restricted U13/15/17 (2006/2004/2002)

17 February 2018 09:00

Sign up for the North East Junior Restricted U13/15/17 (2006/2004/2002), 17 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 3 February 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SSBU 2004 Age Group Singles and Doubles "Grade B"

17 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2004 Age Group Singles and Doubles "Grade B", 17 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 7 February 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SSBU Gibb Memorial Primary Quaich

24 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the Glasgow school of sport U14 (2004) tournament, 24 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 11 February 2018.
Events : team event with BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


GLASGOW CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A"

24 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the GLASGOW CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A", 24/25 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 5 February 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


SSBU Gibb Memorial Secondary Quaich

28 February 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU Gibb Memorial Secondary Quaich, 28 February 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 11 February 2018.
Events : team event with BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


March 2018

VICTOR WEST OF SCOTLAND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U15/19 (2004/2000) "Grade A"

3 March 2018 09:00

Sign up for the VICTOR WEST OF SCOTLAND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U15/19 (2004/2000) "Grade A", 3/4 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 12 February 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


RSL MIDLOTHIAN U12 (2007) "Grade B"

4 March 2018 09:30

Sign up for the RSL MIDLOTHIAN U12 (2007) "Grade B", 4 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 19 February 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SSBU Secondary Championships "Grade B - singles only"

10 March 2018 09:30

Sign up for the Glasgow school of sport U14 (2004) tournament, 10/11 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 10 February 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


SSBU Primary Inter Area

17 March 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU Primary Inter Area, 17 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 1st March 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


Mercure Perth Junior Restricted U12/14/16/19 (2007/2005/2003/2000)

17 March 2018 09:30

Sign up for the Mercure Perth Junior Restricted U12/14/16/19 (2007/2005/2003/2000), 17 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 5 March 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


YONEX EAST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A"

17 March 2018 10:00

Sign up for the YONEX EAST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade A", 17/18 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 2 March 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


Highland Badminton Group U12/15 (2007/2004) Restricted

24 March 2018 09:00

Sign up for the Highland Badminton Group U12/15 (2007/2004) Restricted, 24 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 12 March 2018.
Events : U12: BS/GS/BD/GD/XD - U15: BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES "GRADE C"

24 March 2018 10:00

Sign up for the EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY DOUBLES "GRADE C", 24 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 17 March 2018.
Events : MD/WD/XD


Scottish Student Sport Individual Badminton Championships

30 March 2018 09:00

Sign up for the Scottish Student Sport Individual Badminton Championships, 30/31 March 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 19 March 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


NORTH OF SCOTLAND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U13/17 (2006/2002) "Grade B"

31 March 2018 09:00

Sign up for the NORTH OF SCOTLAND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U13/17 (2006/2002) "Grade B", 31 March & 1 April  2018. The closing date for the entries is the 10 March 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


April 2018

SCOTTISH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U13/17 (2006/2002)

7 April 2018 09:00

Sign up for the SCOTTISH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U13/17 (2006/2002), 7/8 April 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 19 March 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


Glasgow Masters Team Event

14 April 2018 09:00

Sign up for the Glasgow Masters Team Event, 14/15 April 2018. The closing date for the entries is to be confirmed.
Team event


SSBU 2005 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B"

14 April 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU 2005 Age Group Singles & Doubles "Grade B", 14 April 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 4 April 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


Babolat Fife Easter Restricted U12/14/16/19 (2007/2005/2003/2000)

22 April 2018 09:00

Sign up for the Babolat Fife Easter Restricted U12/14/16/19 (2007/2005/2003/2000), 22 April 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 9 April 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD all age groups + XD for the U19


LANARKSHIRE U11 (2008) CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade B"

22 April 2018 09:15

Sign up for the LANARKSHIRE U11 (2008) CHAMPIONSHIPS "Grade B", 22 April 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 11 April 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


HIGHLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS "GRADE B"

28 April 2018 09:00

Sign up for the HIGHLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS "GRADE B", 28/29 April 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 15 April 2018.
Events : MS/WS/MD/WD/XD


May 2018

SSBU Primary Championships "Grade B - singles only"

5 May 2018 09:30

Sign up for the SSBU Primary Championships "Grade B - singles only", 5 May 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 5 April 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


SCOTTISH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U11 (2008)

12 May 2018 09:00

Sign up for the SCOTTISH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U11 (2008), 12 May 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 23 April 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD


Glasgow International Youth Team U13/15 (2006/2004)

18 May 2018 09:00

Sign up for the Glasgow International Youth Team U13/15 (2006/2004), 18 May 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 20 April 2018.
Events : team event with BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS U13/15 (2006/2004)

19 May 2018 09:00

Sign up for the GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS U13/15 (2006/2004), 19/20 May 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 27 April 2018.
Events : BS/GS/BD/GD/XD


2006 Anglo-Scottish Invitational

26 May 2018 09:30

Team event with BS/GS/BD/GD/XD - 26/27 May 2018


June 2018

EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY "GRADE C"

23 June 2018 10:00

Sign up for the EDINBURGH BADMINTON ACADEMY "GRADE C", 23 June 2018. The closing date for the entries is the 16 June 2018.

Events : MS/WD/XD


Get involved

There are lots of ways to get involved in badminton, from coaching to volunteering.

Find out more

Competitions & events

Find what events, tournaments and competitions are happening in Scotland.

Find out more

Coaching

Find out more about teaching and coaching Badminton in Scotland.

Find out more