December

Grimleys go for three in a row at Scottish National Junior Championships

Christopher and Matthew Grimley will mount their defence of the Scottish U19 Boys' Doubles title as top seeds when the National Junior Championships get underway later this month.

Victory in 2017 would mark the brothers' third win in succession having held the title for the previous two years, with this year's tournament taking place at the Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility in Motherwell from December 16-17.

But they will face stiff opposition from Joshua Apiliga and Adam Pringle, who will go in search of success as the second seeds.

The Grimleys also stand a good chance of victory in the U19 boys' singles, with Christopher and Matthew seeded first and second respectively. Apiliga is seeded 3/4, as is Ciar Pringle.

In the U19 girls' singles, Rachel Sugden tops the bill as number one seed with Lauren Middleton second, while Middleton is also seeded second in the girls' doubles alongside Basia Grodynska.

Ciara Torrance will look to retain her title from 2016, but will this year team up with Sarah Sidebottom instead of Eleanor O'Donnell.

The mixed doubles will see Christopher Grimley look to take top honours from his brother - who stood atop the podium 12 months ago with Toni Woods.

Christopher will double up with Torrance as top seeds, with Adam Pringle and Rachel Andrew second.

Under 15s

The 2016 U15s competition was dominated by four names, with Callum Smith, Alice Campbell, Kenneth Cheung and Erin Waddell sharing all five titles.

But new names will adorn the history books in both the boys' and girls' singles this year, with Lindsay Ireland top seed in the latter.

Jodie Black will look to give her strong competition as second seed, with Brooke Stalker and Keryn Swan also included in the top four.

In the boys' singles, Isaac Weir leads the charge for the title with Ian Campbell seeded second, while Grant Lewis and Anthony McGuire will also look to be in contention.

Weir will also join up with Lewis Hart in the U15 boys' doubles, while Ireland will walk onto court alongside Rachel Broadley as top seeds in the girls' equivalent.

And in the mixed doubles, Ian Campbell and Mary Kong will go for glory with Isaac Weir and Jodie Black looking to stop them as second seeds.

Full list of seeds below.

 

U15 Boys’ Singles : Holder – Callum Smith (Duns)
1.    Isaac Weir (Duns)
2.    Ian Campbell (Inverness)
3/4. Grant Lewis (Dunblane); Anthony McGuire (Bothwell)
5/8. Shaun Aamir (Hamilton; Euan Campbell (Dunbar); Lewis Hart (Motherwell); Hamish McCallister (Edinburgh)

U15 Girls’ Singles : Holder – Alice Campbell (Glasgow)
1.    Lindsay Ireland (Aberdeen)
2.    Jodie Black (Eyemouth)
3/4. Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline); Keryn Swan (Balloch)

U15 Boys’ Doubles : Holders – Kenneth Cheung (Glasgow)/Callum Smith (Duns)
1.    Lewis Hart (Motherwell)/Isaac Weir (Duns)
2.    Euan Campbell (Dunbar)/Ian Campbell (Inverness)
3/4. Logan Ireland (Linlithgow)/Angus Meldrum (Dundonald); Grant Lewis (Dunblane)/Finlay Sheriff (Dunblane)

U15 Girls’ Doubles : Holders – Alice Campbell (Glasgow)/Erin Waddell (Ralston)
1.    Rachel Broadley (Haddington)/Lindsey Ireland (Aberdeen)
2.    Jodie Black (Eyemouth)/Jessica Robson (Lanark)

U15 Mixed Doubles : Holders – Kenneth Cheung (Glasgow)/Erin Waddell (Ralston)
1.    Ian Campbell (Inverness)/Mary Kong (Edinburgh)
2.    Isaac Weir (Duns)/Jodie Black (Eyemouth)
3/4. Joseph Carlyle (Edinburgh)/Amanda Martin (Edinburgh); Logan Ireland (Linlithgow)/Keryn Swan (Balloch)

U19 Boys’ Singles : Holder – Alex Dunn (Motherwell)
1.    Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)
2.    Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
3/4. Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow); Ciar Pringle (Giffnock)
5/8. Michael McGuire (Bothwell); Adam Pringle (Giffnock); Callum Smith (Duns); Scott Waddell (Ralston)

U19 Girls’ Singles : Holder – Holly Newall (Mauchline)
1. Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)
2. Lauren Middleton (Dundee)

U19 Boys’ Doubles : Holders – Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
1.   Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
2.   Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow)/Adam Pringle (Giffnock)

U19 Girls’ Doubles : Holders – Eleanor O’Donnell (Beith)/Ciara Torrance (Ralston)
1.   Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)/Ciara Torrance (Prestwick)
2.   Basia Grodynska (Edinburgh)/Lauren Middleton (Dundee)

U19 Mixed Doubles : Holders  - Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)/Toni Woods (Falkirk)
1.   Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Ciara Torrance (Prestwick)
2.   Adam Pringle (Giffnock)/Rachel Andrew (Edinburgh)