December

Grimleys in red hot form ahead of National Junior Championships

Christopher and Matthew Grimley may be in red hot form but they must wait to discover their opening Scottish National Junior Championship opponents after receiving a first round bye in the doubles.

 

Victory in 2017 would mark the brothers' third win in succession having held the title for the previous two years, with the tournament set to take place at the Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility in Motherwell this weekend.

 

The Grimleys – who clinched the Estonian Junior title on Sunday – are seeded top in the U19 boys’ doubles and will play either Calvin Chan and Kenneth Cheung or Harry Mobey and Brandon Tsang in the second round.

 

Perhaps their biggest challengers for the title come in the form of second seeds Joshua Apiliga and Adam Pringle, part of Scotland’s bronze-medal-winning squad at the recent U17 European Team Championships, who will play Lloyd Holland and Jack Riddell first up.

 

In the boys’ singles, top seed Christopher will face Matthew McGarva in the first round, while his brother – seeded second – plays Michael Farnood.

 

In the girls’ singles, seeds Rachel Sugden and Lauren Middleton have both received byes in the first round, and both could face their doubles partners– Alice Campbell and Basia Grodynska respectively – in the second round.

 

Middleton and Grodynska are seeded second in the girls’ doubles and will play Jordan Murray and Lauren Page first up, while top seeds Sarah Sidebottom and Ciara Torrance face Maria Leith and Erin Waddell.

 

And Christopher Grimley will be looking to make it a hat-trick of titles as he goes in search of glory in the mixed doubles, teaming up with Torrance, but with second seeds and U17 European bronze medallists Pringle and Rachel Andrew their likely opponents in the final Grimley will have to work hard for his hat-trick.

 

The second round of the U15 boys’ singles will see a battle of the Campbells as second seed Ian takes on Neil for a place in the last 16.

 

Top seed Isaac Weir will play Angus Meldrum, with the seeded Euan Campbell likely to be across the net come the fourth round.

 

In the girls’ singles, Lindsey Ireland is seeded top and will play Jess Rae in the second round after both received first round byes with Brooke Stalker her expected semi-final opponent.

 

Likewise, second seed Jodie Black goes straight through to round two, where she will face Vibha Raman, with Keryn Swan likely to be her opponent should she reach the last four.

 

Weir is also top seeded in the boys’ doubles alongside Lewis Hart, with the duo set to face Daniel Harris and Noah Sarvesvaran in the second round.

 

Euan and Ian Campbell will also team up, and the second seeds will meet Akshat Gupta and Anthony McGuire across the net in their opening match.

 

The girls’ doubles sees top seeds Rachel Broadley and Lindsey Ireland take on Katrina Chan and Katie Stewart in round two, while Black and Jessica Robson play Mary Kong and Vibha Raman.

 

And in the mixed doubles, Ian Campbell and Kong will face Grant Lewis and Brooke Stalker as top seeds in the second round, while in the other half of the draw, Weir and Black prepare to play Euan Campbell and Rae, also in round two.

 

Click here to view the draws in full.