March

Matthew wins thriller as Grimleys take two titles apiece at Scottish National Juniors

GLASGOW’S Matthew Grimley won a battle royal to defeat twin brother Christopher as the top two seeds got finals afternoon at the Scottish National Under 17 and Under 13 Championships off to a captivating start at Motherwell’s Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility.

Second seed Matthew came back from 11-2 and 19-13 down in the deciding game of the Under 17 boys’ singles final against top seed Christopher and then saved three match points before winning 21-19 17-21 24-22 in a 55-minute final which was so close that both players won a total of 62 points.

Matthew’s win meant only he could do a title hat-trick and he consolidated that position when he and his brother justified their top seeding by winning the boys’ doubles in defeating second seeds Glasgow’s Joshua Apiliga and Giffnock’s Adam Pingle 21-12 21-13.

But in the final mixed doubles it was Christopher Grimley who came out on top as he and Rothesay’s Sarah Sidebottom defeated Matthew Grimley and Dundee’s Lauren Middleton 22-20 21-17.

That left the Grimley twins with two titles apiece but spare a thought for Middleton who reached three finals but had to settle for three runners-up spots.

She had lost the girls’ singles final to Alexandria’s top seed Rachel Sugden 21-15 21-14 then went down with Sidebottom in the girls’ doubles final when the top seeds lost 21-17 15-21 21-15 to Edinburgh’s Rachel Andrew and Musselburgh’s Rachel Cameron, the only unseeded players to win a title in either age group.

Under 13s

In the Under 13 Championships North Berwick’s Lois Turnbull and Edinburgh’s Hamish McCallister were both seeded to win three titles apiece.

But while Turnbull defeated Edinburgh second seed and doubles partner Mary Kong 21-14 21-18 to start her quest with a girls’ singles victory McCallister fell to Glasgow 3/4 seed Anthony McGuire 20-22 23-21 21-11 in a hotly contested boys’ singles final.

And the two top seeds had to wait until the last Under 13 final, the mixed doubles, before McCallister broke his duck and Turnbull won her second title as they teamed up to defeat second seeds McGuire and Alexandria’s Keryn Swan 21-17 24-22.

In between the singles and mixed Dunblane pair Grant Lewis and Finlay Sheriff defeated title favourites McCallister and East Kilbride’s Nathan Findlater 21-18 21-6 to win the boys’ doubles title while second seeds Swan and Dunfermline’s Brooke Stalker defeated top seeds Turnbull and Kong 21-17 21-17 in the girls’ doubles as Kong failed to add to her 2016 mixed doubles win.

Anne Smillie, Chief Executive of BADMINTONscotland, said: “We saw some thrilling finals this afternoon to cap a splendid weekend of badminton.

“I now look forward to the Under 13 and Under 17 prospects carrying on their journeys through the age groups in the next few years.”

Results are at www.tournamentsoftware.com