November

Pringle and Andrew safely through in Prague

Adam Pringle and Rachel Andrew put their fifth-seed mixed doubles status to good use with a tight but impressive win as the European U17 Championships hit the individual stage.

After the team performances earlier in the week where Scotland won a bronze medal, attentions turned to individual efforts in Prague, Czech Republic.

Pringle and Andrew were not the only Scots on action on day one, while plenty more get their campaigns going on Sunday in their bids to reach the medal matches next week.

The mixed doubles pair were victorious 21-17 21-18 against Orestis Pissis and Ioanna Pissi of Cyprus, with the two teams enjoying a tight match from start to finish.

The first game saw the Scottish pair lead from the very first point right through to the end, at one point taking four consecutive points when the game was in the balance at 14-13.

The second was not to be quite so straightforward as the lead to’d and fro’d in the early stages, at one stage trailing 18-16.

But an impressive run of five successive points saw Pringle and Andrew take their place in the next round, where they’ll play Tony Lindelof and Jannica Monnberg of Finland.

Also taking his place in the next round is Joshua Apiliga, after putting in a very assured display in his 21-12 21-12 victory over Jonas Petkus of Lithuania.

It wasn’t as easy as the scoreline suggested though with the two locked at 6-6 early on, only for six straight points and 15 out of the last 21 to lead the Scot to the first game.

That pattern followed in the next and final game too, the Scot pulling away in the latter stages after a close opening.

He now plays Tomas Svejda on his home courts in the next round on Sunday, while Alastair Campbell also represents Scotland in the men’s singles, up against seventh seed Lukasz Cimosz.

But it wasn’t to be for Josh McKay and Alice Campbell, narrowly missing out to German fourth seeds Matthias Kicklitz and Emma Moszczynski 21-10 21-14.

A whole host of young Scottish talent will take to the court on Sunday, with 11th seed Rachel Sugden preparing to face Sweden’s Cecilia Wang.

She’s not the only women’s singles representative however, with Rachel Cameron facing 14th seed Anatasiia Shapovalova.

Cameron will then team up with Andrew in the women’s doubles, as will Sugden alongside Alice Campbell, with both teams looking to reach the latter stages.

Alastair Campbell and McKay will too compete together, against Cyprus’ Savvas Hadjipantelis and Pissis, in the men’s doubles.

Apiliga and Pringle will look to make the most of their second-seed status in the men’s doubles, though their first opponent in the Czech Republic has yet to be confirmed.

Full results at www.tournamentsoftware.com