April

A guide to how to keep up with badminton at Gold Coast 2018

Preparations are complete and Team Scotland has led the parade of nations at the Opening Ceremony at Gold Coast 2018. Now it’s time for the Games to begin!

To help you keep up to date with all the action, we have put together the following short guide to badminton at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Scotland will be represented by an eight-strong team in the badminton events, which will be played on all 11 days of the Games, from 5-15 April at the Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre.

First up is the team event from 5-9 April, before the individual events get underway on April 10.

Comprehensive coverage of the Games is being provided by BBC across various platforms, and you can view a guide to their coverage here.

Although there may be badminton coverage scheduled for BBC TV and the red button, you can also watch online live streams here.

In the team event, Scotland are in group A with Pakistan, Sri Lanka and top seeds India. Four years ago in Glasgow, Scotland reached the quarter finals of the team event, although their best ever result is the bronze medal won in Manchester in 2002.

In the individual events at Glasgow 2014 Robert Blair and Imogen Bankier won a bronze medal in mixed doubles, while Kirsty Gilmour scooped Scotland’s best ever result in singles at the Commonwealth Games, winning silver.

The overall match schedule as it currently stands is shown below. Remember, the Gold Coast is nine hours ahead of us, so don’t get caught out by the time difference.

The draw for the individual events has been made, although is not yet online. However, you can read our preview featuring who the Scots will face here.

Once the daily match schedules are published for the individual events, they will be online here.

 

Team Event

Thursday April 5
Scotland v Pakistan 09:00-12:30pm (midnight-03:30am UK time)
Scotland v Sri Lanka 19:00-22:30 (10:00-13:30 UK time)

Friday April 6
India v Scotland 14:00-17:30 (05:00-08:30am UK time)

Saturday April 7
Quarter-finals 1 & 2 11:00-14:30 (02:00-05:30am UK time)
Quarter-finals 3 & 4 17:30-21:00 (08:30-midday UK time)

Sunday April 8
Semi-final 11:00-15:00 (02:00-06:00 UK time)
Semi-final 17:50-21:30 (08:30-12:30pm UK time)

Monday April 9
Bronze medal match 11:00-15:00 (02:00-06:00 UK time)
Gold medal match 17:30-21:30 (08:30-12:30pm UK time)


Individual Events

Tuesday April 10
Preliminaries singles and doubles 09:00-15:00 (midnight-06:00 UK time)
Preliminaries singles and doubles 16:30-22:30 (07:30-13:30pm UK time)

Wednesday April 11
Preliminaries singles and doubles 09:00-15:00 (midnight-06:00 UK time)
Preliminaries singles and doubles 16:30-22:30 (07:30-13:30pm UK time)

Thursday April 12
Preliminaries singles and doubles 11:00-15:00 (02:00-06:00 UK time)
Preliminaries singles and doubles 17:30-21:30 (08:30-12:30pm UK time)

Friday April 13
Quarter-finals singles and doubles 11:00-15:30 (02:00-06:30 UK time)
Quarter-finals singles and doubles 17:30-21:00 (08:30-12:00pm UK time)

Saturday April 14
Semi-finals singles and doubles 11:00-15:00 (02:00-06:00 UK time)
Singles, doubles bronze medal matches 17:30-22:30 (08:30-13:30pm UK time)

Sunday April 15
Singles, doubles gold medal matches 09:00-14:00 (midnight-05:00am UK time)

Finally, below are links to various websites which might be of interest

Team Scotland Official Website

Gold Coast 2018 Official Website

BBC Online Coverage

BBC Guide to day by day action

sportscotland

Enjoy the Games! #TeamScot2018