March

Seeds announced for U13/17 National Junior Championships

The ones to watch at the forthcoming Scottish National Junior Under-17 and Under-13 Badminton Championships have been unveiled with the seedings announced for the competition in Motherwell.

The action runs over two days, beginning on 7 April 2018 at Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility.

Bothwell’s Michael McGuire and Alice Campbell of Glasgow have been installed as top seeds for the respective singles competition in the Under-17 category.

Chasing the Boys’ Singles title won by Matthew Grimley last year, McGuire heads a list which sees Callum Smith seeded second, with Kenneth Cheung and Calum Flockhart at 3/4.

Campbell, meanwhile, heads up the Girls’ Singles list from second seed Lindsey Ireland and Jodie’s Black and Harris, 3/4.

The top singles seeds will play together in the Mixed Doubles competition, again at number one.

Smith is top seed in the Boys’ Doubles competition playing alongside partner Flockhart. Cheung and McGuire are second seeds.

Rachel Maclean and Erin Sinclair are top seeds for the Girls’ Doubles competition, with Campbell and Erin Waddell second seeds.

Dunfermline’s Brooke Stalker, meanwhile, is the one to beat in the Under-13 Girls Singles having been named as number one seed ahead of Katrina Chan. The pair will join up as top seeds in the Doubles.

Stalker is also top seed in the Mixed Doubles, set to play alongside Ben Riddle.

Riddle, of North Berwick, heads the list in the Boys’ Singles from second seed Matthew Waring. Joseph O’Neil Ferrero and Karan Shah are seeded 3/4.

Riddle and O’Neil Ferrero will play together as top seeds in the Boys Doubles, with Shah and Waring second seeds.

A total of 40 players will compete in the Under-13 competitions with 61 shuttlers in the Under-17 events.

Badminton Scotland chief executive Anne Smillie said: “We’re really looking forward to seeing what the players can produce at this year’s Scottish National Junior Badminton Championships Under-13 and Under-17.

“It’s encouraging to see the calibre of players coming through in Scotland, as seen by a very strong line up this year.

“It is an exciting time for the sport with the upcoming Commonwealth Games set to showcase some of the world’s best players. Hopefully some of next week’s players can go on and reach that level themselves one day too.”

The draw will be available by Wednesday 4 April at www.badmintonscotland.org.uk

A full list of seeds is shown below:


U13 Boys’ Singles: Holder – Anthony McGuire (Bothwell)
1.  Ben Riddle (North Berwick)
2.  Matthew Waring (Motherwell)
3/4. Joseph O’Neil Ferrero (Stonehaven); Karan Shah (Glasgow)

U13 Girls’ Singles: Holder – Lois Turnbull (North Berwick)
1.    Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
2.    Katrina Chan (Glasgow)

U13 Boys’ Doubles: Holders – Grant Lewis (Dunblane)/Finlay Sheriff (Dunblane)
1.    Joseph O’Neil Ferrero (Stonehaven)/Ben Riddle (North Berwick)
2.    Karan Shah (Glasgow)/Matthew Waring (Motherwell)

U13 Girls’ Doubles: Holders – Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)/Keryn Swan (Alexandria)
1.    Katrina Chan (Glasgow)/Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
2.    Ishbel McCallister (Edinburgh)/Vibha Raman (Edinburgh)

U13 Mixed Doubles: Holders –  Hamish McCallister (Edinburgh)/Lois Turnbull (North Berwick)
1.    Ben Riddle (North Berwick)/Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
2.    Joseph O’Neil Ferrero (Stonehaven)/Iona Muir (Renfrew)

U17 Boys’ Singles: Holder – Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
1.    Michael McGuire (Bothwell)
2.    Callum Smith (Duns)
3/4. Kenneth Cheung (Glasgow); Calum Flockhart (Kelty)
5/8. Shaun Aamir (Hamilton); Marc Graham (Lochwinnoch); Jamie Gunn (Glasgow); Lewis Hart (Motherwell)

U17 Girls’ Singles: Holder – Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)
1.    Alice Campbell (Glasgow)
2.    Lindsey Ireland (Aberdeen)
3/4. Jodie Black (Eyemouth); Jodie Harris (Stonehaven)

U17 Boys’ Doubles: Holders – Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
1.    Calum Flockhart (Kelty)/Callum Smith (Duns)
2.    Kenneth Cheung (Glasgow)/Michael McGuire (Bothwell)

U17 Girls’ Doubles: Holders – Rachel Andrew (Edinburgh)/Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh)
1.    Rachel Maclean (Edinburgh)/Erin Sinclair (Kilmarnock)
2.    Alice Campbell (Glasgow)/Erin Waddell (Ralston)

U17 Mixed Doubles: Holders  - Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)
1.    Michael McGuire (Bothwell)/Alice Campbell (Glasgow)
2.    Callum Smith (Duns)/ Jodie Harris (Stonehaven)
3/4. Kenneth Cheung (Glasgow)/Erin Waddell (Ralston); Marc Graham (Lochwinnoch)/ Jodie Black (Eyemouth)