May

Double win for Deepti Vijayakumar at U11 Nationals

Double win for Deepti Vijayakumar at National Junior U11 Championships

Deepti Vijayakumar lived up to her billing as No.1 seed as she emerged victorious in the girls’ singles and doubles at the National Junior U11 Badminton Championships.

The Edinburgh shuttler came top of Group 1 in with four wins from four, before defeating Jezzica Khan 21-6 in the semi-finals and Abigail Barrie 21-12 in the Singles A final.

She then followed up her triumph in the singles with doubles success alongside partner Qing Yang Xiao, with the pairing toping their group with a 100 per cent record from four games.

That set up a final against Barrie and her partner Pranavi Singh, with Vijayakumar and Xiao edging a tight match 21-19 at the National Badminton Academy in Scotstoun.

Xiao also enjoyed individual honours, beating Esther Meldrum 21-9 in the semi-finals before seeing off Hannah Buxel 21-15 in the Singles B final.

In the boys’ singles, top seed Michael O’Neil Ferrero progressed to the knockout stages with five wins from five in Group 1 as he beat Shaan Suvarna, Adam Li, Josh Robertson, Joseph Shell and Teemu Christensen.

Second seed Alfie Martin joined him by also topping Group 2, maintaining a perfect record from four games, including a narrow 21-18 win over Euan Davies.

Tushar Senthilrajaram reached the knockouts with five wins in Group 3, with Lewis Smith finishing at the summit of Group 4 after coming out on top in all four of his matches.

O’Neil Ferrero and Martin both won their quarter-final and semi-final games to set up a straight shootout between the top two, with Martin pulling off a shock with a 21-18 victory.

Meanwhile, Davies defeated Alfie Sweeney, Nathan Sadler and Joseph Shell to win Singles B and David Wang saw off Josh Robertson, Kallum Tang and Rory Meldrum to win Singles C.

There were no surprises in the boys’ doubles, though, as favourites Lewis Smith and Cameron Russell claimed the title after topping Group 1 with three wins from three.

Martin and O’Neil Ferrero put aside their singles rivalry to top Group 2, but Russell and Smith proved too strong in the final, with a 21-17 triumph.

Elwyn Ichikawa-Bryant and Shell claimed Doubles B after defeating Meldrum and Sadler 21-16 in the other final, having seen off the pairing of Christensen and Senthilrajaram.

In addition the Russell Hogg trophy was presented to the player who had shown fair play and sportsmanship, together with the most meritorious performance at the Championships. This year the award went to Hannah Buxel from Stirling.

All results available at www.tournamentsoftware.com