May

Highland’s Shona & Mark Mackay’s Double Delight

On Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th April 2019 Black Isle Leisure Centre hosted the Highland Championships.  Over 74 competitors entered all vying for the coveted titles in singles, doubles and mixed events.

With all formats being elimination A, B and C which guaranteed 3 matches per player in each event, there were many hard fought tough games over the 2 days.

Saturday started with some very spirited and exciting level doubles.  Lots of three-setters and setting matches and great sportsmanship throughout.

In the men’s doubles final the best match of the weekend saw an epic battle of sheer stealth and determination from Martyn Cook & Mark Mackay (Caithness). After losing the first set 13-21 they saved match point in the second set to take it 26-24 then went onto win the third set 21-14 against Danny Robson (Lanark) and Callum Smith (Borders).

In the third place playoff John Durrand (Caithness) & Andrew Reid (Orkney) secured a win over Greg Broadbent & Danial Johnson (EBA) 21-17 21-15.

On the other court the ladies doubles final was won by Shona Mackay (Caithness) & Erin Waddell (GSOS) with a strong win over unseeded pairing Kirsty Grant & Beckie Gun (Caithness) 21-10-21-11, who played a tough semi-final match to secure their place in the final.

The third place match was won by Julie Dunlop (Ayr) & Suzanne Henderson (Inverness) against Joanne Pottinger & Emma Work (Orkney) 21-7 22-20.

Men’s Doubles B Plate winners: Duncan Grant (Inverness) & Andrew Ironside (Glasgow); Men’s Doubles C Plate winners: Euan Jappy & Mark McCoustra (Caithness).

Ladies Doubles B Plate winners: Rebecca Reid & Alison Shearer (Orkney); Ladies Doubles C Plate winners: Molly Mackay (Inverness) & Rebecca Mayer (Caithness).

Starting after 2pm the mixed doubles rounds started.  The final saw a win from Mark and Shona Mackay over Callum Smith & Erin Waddell 21-16 21-18, the fifth time in a row Mark & Shona have won the title.

The third place match saw a long fought three-setter with Liam Flaws & Aimee Keith (Shetland) finally overcome Matthias Kupiec & Lindsay McCall (Glasgow) 19-21 21-14 21-19.

Mixed doubles B Plate: winners Duncan Grant (Inverness) & Ashley Donald (Moray); Mixed doubles C plate winners Euan Jappy & Lauren Gunn (Caithness).

The singles events were played on Sunday with men’s singles rounds being played first.  The men’s final saw Callum Smith secure victory over Mark Mackay in two very close sets 21-18 22-20.  The 3rd place match saw Harry Mobey (Glasgow) beat Jordan Edgar (Glasgow) 21-13 21-14.

The men’s singles B plate was won by Daniel Johnson (EBA) and C plate won by James Connell (Granite City).

The ladies singles final was won by junior Abbie Brooks with a win over unseeded Marina Gray (Orkney) 21-8 21-12. 

The third place match was won by Erin Waddell winning 21-18 25-23 over Shona Mackay.

The ladies’ singles B plate was won by Emma Donald (Moray) and C plate was won by Kirsty Grant (Caithness).

Well done all players for their hard work throughout the weekend.

Special thanks
Many thanks to Black Isle leisure centre for hosting the event and for their continued support.  Many thanks to all committee members for their home baking/tea coffee for all.  Please note that HBG is made up of volunteers who freely give up their time to run these events: Margaret Campbell, Andrew Durrand, Marion McCoustra, Duncan Grant, Jane Grant, Bruce Aitken, John MacCulloch & Ian Campbell.

Many thanks to all those who travelled long distances to get to the event, especially our Orkney and Shetland members.  HBG appreciate all support and hope all competitors enjoyed their games and come back next year.

Click here for full results

Write-up courtesy of Margaret Campbell, HBG