News

Scotland names strong squad for Under 17 Europeans

Scotland today named the squad which will contest the Under 17 European Championships, being held in Prague from 21-29 November 2017.

The next generation of Scottish badminton stars will travel to the Czech Republic with high hopes of success, with half the squad having already won medals at European level.

At the U15 Europeans held in Russia last year, Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow) and Adam Pringle (Giffnock) took a bronze medal in boys’ doubles while Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh) and Rachel Sugden (Alexandria) matched that achievement in the girls’ doubles.

All four players will compete for honours this year in Prague and will be joined by Rachel Andrew (Edinburgh), Alice Campbell (Glasgow), Alastair Campbell (Dunbar) and Josh McKay (Stonehaven).

The Individual Championships will run from 25-29 November, with the draw to be made on 7 November.

The individual event will be preceded by the team event from 21-25 November, in which Scotland have been named as one of the joint 5/8 seeds among a record entry of 37 nations.

Denmark are favourites to take the title with England expected to meet them in the final if all goes according to seeding.

The joint 3/4 seeds are Turkey, who Scotland beat in the group stages of last year’s competition, and France. Germany, Czech Republic and Russia complete the list of seeded nations.

BADMINTONscotland Chief Executive Anne Smillie said: “We have some very talented youngsters coming through and we have been able to name a strong squad for this event.

“Indeed, many of the players who will travel to Prague in November have already experienced success at European level and Rachel Sugden is currently in Indonesia representing Scotland at the Under 19 World Junior Championships.

“I’m sure they will all perform with distinction and I look forward to following their progress.”

At the World Junior event in Indonesia, Scotland faced a difficult opening match today, falling to a 4-1 defeat by joint third seeds France.

Christopher Grimley and Ciar Pringle scored Scotland’s only win, coming from behind to beat Thom Gicquel and Leo Rossi 14-21 21-12 21-13.

The Scots will face Bulgaria later today.

Results, schedules and draws for the World Junior Championships can be found at www.tournamentsoftware.com