News

Sugden targets Under 17 National titles

RACHEL SUGDEN, who reached the semi-finals of the women’s singles at the Yonex Scottish National Championships in Perth last month, will be top seed when the Scottish National Junior Championships for Under 13 and Under 17s return to Motherwell’s Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility on March 25-26.

The teenager from Alexandria is seeded to meet defending champion Lauren Middleton of Dundee in the final, with Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh) and Alice Campbell (Glasgow) the 3/4 seeds.

But the seeding is reversed in the girls’ doubles where Middleton is top seed with Rothesay’s defending champion Sarah Sidebottom while Sugden is second seed with Campbell.

Sidebottom is also top seed in the mixed doubles where she partners Christopher Grimley, who is chasing a title hat-trick as top seed in all three of his events.

His twin brother Matthew is one of the mixed doubles 3/4 seeds with Middleton while Giffnock’s Adam Pringle and Edinburgh’s Rachel Andrew are No. 2 seeds. Glasgow’s Lloyd Holland and Musselbugh’s Rachel Cameron are the other 3/4 seeds.

The Grimley twins are defending champions and title favourites in the boys’ doubles with Pringle and Glasgow’s Joshua Apiliga seeded to meet them in the final. The Grimleys, like Sugden, also reached the semi-finals at the Senior Nationals.

The Grimleys are also seeded to fight it out in the singles where defending champion Christopher is top seed and Matthew No. 2 seed.

The Championships also features the Under 13 Nationals, and like Christopher Grimley in the Under 17s, Hamish McCallister of Edinburgh is also top seed in all three of his events.

In the singles he starts favourite ahead of Dunblane’s Grant Lewis and partners East Kilbride’s Nathan Findlater in the doubles where Logan Ireland of Linlithgow and Angus Meldrum of Dundonald are the No. 2 seeds.

In the mixed doubles McCallister and North Berwick’s Lois Turnbull will start favourites with Glasgow’s Anthony McGuire and Alexandria’s Keryn Swan seeded to meet them in the final.

Turnbull is also No.1 seed in three events. She is top seed in the singles ahead of Edinburgh’s 2016 mixed doubles winner Mary Kong and teams up with her as No. 1 seeds in the doubles with Swan and Dunfermline’s Brooke Stalker second seeds.

Both age groups have attracted big entries with 43 boys and 23 girls in the Under 17s and 39 boys and 22 girls in the Under 13s.

Anne Smillie, Chief Executive of BADMINTONscotland, said: “I am delighted with the size and the quality of the entry for these two Championships. It shows the strength in depth in these two age groups and I am looking forward to seeing some of our rising stars in action in Motherwell.”

For tournament information go to www.badmintonscotland.org.uk

 

SEEDINGS

Under 13s

Boys’ Singles: Holder – Euan Campbell (Dunbar)
1.  Hamish McCallister (Edinburgh)
2.  Grant Lewis (Dunblane)
3/4. Shaun Aamir (Hamilton); Anthony McGuire (Glasgow)
5/8. Daniel Harris (Stonehaven); Logan Ireland (Linlithgow); Thomas Lygate (Glasgow); Angus Meldrum (Dundonald)

Girls’ Singles: Holder – Lindsay Ireland (Aberdeen)
1.    Lois Turnbull (North Berwick)
2.    Mary Kong (Edinburgh)
3/4. Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline); Keryn Swan (Alexandria)

Boys’ Doubles: Holders – Euan Campbell (Dunbar)/Andrew Evans (Bonnyrigg)
1.    Nathan Findlater (East Kilbride)/Hamish McCallister (Edinburgh)
2.    Logan Ireland (Linlithgow)/Angus Meldrum (Dundonald)
3/4. Grant Lewis (Dunblane)/Finlay Sheriff (Dunblane); Thomas Lygate (Glasgow)/Anthony McGuire (Glasgow)

Girls’ Doubles: Holders – Catherine Holland (Edinburgh)/Amanda Martin (Tranent)
1.    Mary Kong (Edinburgh)/Lois Turnbull (North Berwick)
2.    Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)/Keryn Swan (Alexandria)

Mixed Doubles: Holders –  Ian Campbell (Inverness)/Mary Kong (Edinburgh)
1.    Hamish McCallister (Edinburgh)/Lois Turnbull (North Berwick)
2.    Anthony McGuire (Glasgow)/Keryn Swan (Alexandria)

Under 17s

Boys’ Singles: Holder – Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)
1.    Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)
2.    Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
3/4. Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow); Adam Pringle (Giffnock)
5/8. Alastair Campbell (Dunbar); Michael McGuire (Bothwell); Harry Mobey (Glasgow); Brandon Tsang (Motherwell)

Girls’ Singles: Holder – Lauren Middleton (Dundee)
1.    Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)
2.    Lauren Middleton (Dundee)
3/4. Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh); Alice Campbell (Glasgow)

Boys’ Doubles: Holders – Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
1.    Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)
2.    Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow)/Adam Pringle (Giffnock)
3/4. Kenneth Cheung (Glasgow)/Callum Smith (Duns); Lloyd Holland (Glasgow)/Jack Riddell (Irvine)

Girls’ Doubles: Holders – Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)/Ciara Torrance (Prestwick)
1.    Lauren Middleton (Dundee)/Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)
2.    Alice Campbell (Glasgow)/Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)

Mixed Doubles: Holders - Robbie Patterson (Eyemouth)/Ciara Torrance (Prestwick)
1.    Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)
2.    Adam Pringle (Giffnock)/Rachel Andrew (Edinburgh)
3/4. Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)/Lauren Middleton (Dundee); Lloyd Holland (Glasgow)/Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh)