News

Title-chasing Riddle faces a busy day at the National Under 11s

North Berwick’s Ben Riddle may need to play 14 matches in one day if he is to achieve his goal of winning two titles at the Scottish National Under 11 Championships at Glasgow’s Scotstoun on Saturday.

Riddle is the defending champion in the boys’ doubles but wants to improve on his semi-final performance last year in the singles, where he lost to eventual winner Daniel Harris before getting revenge by beating him in the doubles semi-finals.

He is top seed in the singles and today's draw has handed him group matches against Glasgow’s Ewan Stewart, Kishorn’s James Brown and Peterculter’s Zeb Khan in Group 1.
If Ben tops the group he will go into the knockout quarter-finals and if he progresses to the final he will face his seventh singles contest.

He is seeded to meet Dundee’s Callan Short in the final and Callan begins in Group 2 with contests against Dunblane’s Oliver Plank and Stuart Kennedy and West Kilbride’s Nathan Sadler.

There are eight groups of four in the singles and every one of the 32 youngsters will play a minimum of four matches as they will all progress to the A or B knockout phases.

There are 13 pairs in the boys’ doubles with Ben partnering Glasgow's 3/4 singles seed Karan Shah as he looks to retain the title he won last year with Harry Bent.

They are in a five-strong group so will face four matches just to reach the knockout quarter-finals, meaning they may need to play seven matches if they are to lift the title.

They are seeded to meet Stonehaven’s Joseph O’Neil-Ferrero and Callan Short in the final.

As with the singles there is an A and B knockout phase.

Dunfermline’s Brooke Stalker is the player to beat in the girls’ events as she defends her singles and doubles titles.

The top seed is in Group 1 of the 19-strong singles and faces group contests against Renfrew’s Grace Cassells, Peterculter’s Jezzica Khan, Irvine’s Eva Tremble and Dunblane’s Kirsty McKendrick.

Brooke is seeded to meet her doubles partner Katrina Chan (Glasgow) in what would be a repeat of last year’s final. Katrina also faces four matches in Group 2 against Dunblane’s Alisa Livingstone, East Kilbride’s Jorja Jenkins-Urquhart, Kilmarnock’s Imogen Meldrum and Glasgow’s Iona Aitken.

In the doubles Katrina and Brooke are top seeds as they start the defence of their title with three group matches and will play a total of five if they reach the final again.

Thirty-two boys and 19 girls have entered the Under 11 Championships, the last Nationals of the 2016-2017 season, and the tournament will run from 9am until 5pm (approx) at the National Badminton Academy on Saturday.

BADMINTONscotland Chief Executive Anne Smillie urged fans to come along and watch the youngsters, saying: "This is a great opportunity to see some of Scotland's stars of the future taking their early steps on the badminton ladder. It is so fulfilling to see children enjoying our sport at such a young age."

The full draw can be viewed here