April

Highland Restricted Championships receives biggest ever entry

On Saturday 23 March 2019 Inverness Leisure Centre hosted the Highland & Islands Restricted Championships with the U18 singles held in Inverness Royal Academy to accommodate the high entry.

The tournament was split over 3 age groups: U12, U15, U18 drawing in 117 players from all over the Highlands, Moray and Islands.

The tournament was run in pool format with top 2 through to Final A and the rest to Final B.  All games were 1 game to 21 with setting for U12; 1 game to 21 with setting for U15/U18 except semis and finals in final A – which was best of 3 to 21 with setting.

There was a small impact of ferries being cancelled from Barra impacting 8 players and slight draw updates to accommodate U15 mixed to ensure pool games.

U18 Results:
FINAL A: There was strong performance across the age group from our young lades and young gentlemen.  Tommy Ballantine (Orkney) secured the treble in all 3 events with partners Mark McCoustra (Caithness) & Nadia Fenton (Gairloch).  Ashley Donald picked up girl’s singles title with an epic battle against Emma Donald (Moray).  The doubles were won by Shona Cumming (Moray) and Nadia Fenton (Gairloch).

FINAL B: The Consolation singles was won by Josh Wilson (Buckie) and Olivia Stronach (Buckie); doubles won by Fahmad Askair (Inverness)/Cameron MacKenzie (Western Isles) & mixed doubles won by Mark McCoustra (Caithness)/ Ashley Donald (Moray).

U15 Results:
FINAL A: With the biggest entry size of 76 players saw lots of games and many surprises.  The girls’ events were dominated by Sophie Barrie (Inverness) winning the treble in all three events with partners Abigail Barrie (Inverness) and Alex Thompson (Moray).  The boys’ singles and doubles were won by Zen McClure (Moray) with partner Sandy McWilliam (Inverness).

FINAL B:  the consolation singles was won by Leah Sinclair (Caithness) and Anndra Cumming (Gairloch).  The doubles were on by Will Oag/Allan Robertshaw (Caithness) and Kiera Gunn/Leah Sinclair (Caithness).  The mixed doubles were won by Calum Craig (Inverness)/Emma Sendall (Fortrose).

U12 Results:
FINAL A:  Excellent young talent coming through with Harris Nairn (West End) picking up singles and doubles titles with partner Callum McWhirter (West End).  The singles tile went to Abigail Barrie (Inverness) and the doubles title went to Sophie Howard/Ruby MacIntosh (Moray).

FINAL B:  Singles consolation went to Ruby MacIntosh (Moray) & Rakin Amin (Buckie).  Doubles went to James Alami-Merrouni+Conor Doherty, Nairn.

Well done to all players – what a day with lots of games for all.

Thank to Inverness Leisure Centre and Inverness Royal Academy for use of their excellent facilities.

Special thanks for all volunteer helpers:
Lesley Gordon, Tracey Gough, Caroline Strath, John MacCulloch, Mhairi Donald, Marion McCoustra, Andrew Durrand, Ian Campbell, Megan Campbell, Jane Grant. Without our band of volunteers we would not be able to put on these events.

Special thanks to all parents for their commitment to all players for entering them into the event - our website will be updated late June for the new season of what’s coming up.

All Results can be found here

Report and image courtesy of Margaret Campbell, HBG