December

Stalker aims to defend title-treble at National Junior Badminton Championships

Brooke Stalker will be aiming to defend her Under 15 title treble of girls’ singles, doubles and mixed when the U15/19 Scottish National Junior Championships gets underway at Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility on 14 December 2019.

The thirteen-year-old year old prodigy first won the girls’ doubles in 2017, then followed up that achievement by winning a treble of singles, doubles and mixed at last year’s event.

However, despite being defending champion Stalker is seeded second in two of her events.

Katrina Chan is top seed in the singles while Josh Taylor and Katie Stewart are top seeds in the mixed doubles with defending champions Stalker and Anthony McGuire seeded second.

Stalker won the girls’ doubles with Keryn Swan in 2017 and 2018 but, with Swan having moved up an age group, Stalker will play with Vibha Raman this year. Chan and Ishbel McCallister are No. 2 seeds.

Matthew Waring starts as favourite for the boys’ singles with Finlay Jack expected to meet him in the final and they pair up as second seeds in boys’ doubles behind top seeds Taylor and Evan Kenny.

In the Under 19 events, Joshua Apiliga and Rachel Sugden are also both aiming for a hat-trick of titles.

They are top seeds in all disciplines and partner each other in mixed doubles, with Callum Smith and Erin Waddell seeded second.

Smith is also expected to pose the sternest challenge to Apiliga in boys’ singles but they team up together in boys’ doubles ahead of Michael McGuire and Danny Robson.

Sugden is aiming to regain the singles title which she first won in 2017. Last year’s champion Lauren Middleton beat Sugden in the final, having also knocked out Rachel Cameron, this year’s second seed, in the semis.

Sugden teams up with Alice Campbell in the girls’ doubles and they are likely to have to see off the challenge of second seeds Cameron and Rachel Andrew to claim the title.

The U15/19 Scottish National Junior Championships is being staged at Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility on 14 and 15 December 2019.

The draws will be published at www.badmintonscotland.org.uk and www.tournamentsoftware.com by Wednesday 11 December.

A full list of seeds is shown below.

For more information contact Peter Dean, Badminton Scotland’s Head of Events, on 0141 445 1218 or email peter@badmintonscotland.org.uk

 

U15 Boys’ Singles: Holder – Angus Meldrum (Dundonald)
1. Matthew Waring (Motherwell)
2.   Finlay Jack (North Berwick)
3/4. Callan Short (Dundee); Josh Taylor (Glasgow)
5/8. Lewis Coghill (Glasgow); Nicky Hart (Motherwell); Theo Johnston (Edinburgh); Anthony McGuire (Bothwell)

U15 Girls’ Singles: Holder – Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
1.   Katrina Chan (Glasgow)
2.   Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
3/4. Iona Muir (Renfrew); Vibha Raman (Edinburgh)

U15 Boys’ Doubles: Holders – Grant Lewis (Dunblane)/Finlay Sheriff (Dunblane)
1.  Evan Kenny (Kilmarnock)/Josh Taylor (Glasgow)
2.  Finlay Jack (North Berwick)/Matthew Waring (Motherwell)

U15 Girls’ Doubles: Holders – Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)/Keryn Swan (Balloch)
1.    Vibha Raman (Edinburgh)/Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
2.    Katrina Chan (Glasgow)/Ishbel McCallister (Edinburgh)

U15 Mixed Doubles: Holders – Anthony McGuire (Bothwell)/Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
1.   Josh Taylor (Glasgow)/Katie Stewart (Glasgow)
2.   Anthony McGuire (Bothwell)/Brooke Stalker (Dunfermline)
3/4. Callan Short (Dundee)/Eva Tremble (Irvine); Matthew Waring (Motherwell)/Katrina Chan (Glasgow)

U19 Boys’ Singles: Holder – Adam Pringle (Giffnock)
1. Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow)
2. Callum Smith (Duns)
3/4. Michael McGuire (Bothwell); Danny Robson (Lanark)
5/8. Euan Campbell (Dunbar); Calum Flockhart (Kelty); Lewis Hart (Motherwell); Callum Stokes (Duns)

U19 Girls’ Singles: Holder – Lauren Middleton (Dundee)
1. Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)
2. Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh)
3/4. Abbie Brooks (Crieff)/Lindsey Ireland (Aberdeen)

U19 Boys’ Doubles: Holders – Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)/Jack MacGregor (Hamilton)
1.   Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow)/Callum Smith (Duns)
2.   Michael McGuire (Bothwell)/Danny Robson (Lanark)

U19 Girls’ Doubles: Holders – Lauren Middleton (Dundee)/Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)
1.   Alice Campbell (Glasgow)/Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)
2.   Rachel Andrew (Edinburgh)/Rachel Cameron (Musselburgh)

U19 Mixed Doubles: Holders - Adam Pringle (Giffnock)/Rachel Andrew (Edinburgh)
1.   Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow)/Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)
2.   Callum Smith (Duns)/Erin Waddell (Ralston)