January

Dunn and Hall Aiming for Triple Crown at the Yonex Scottish Nationals

The reigning champions are top seeds and will be aiming to win the men’s doubles title for the third consecutive time come finals day on Sunday 2 February.

The pair have been enjoying an outstanding run of form on home soil - the last time they played a ranking event in front of a Scottish crowd they won the Scottish Open men’s doubles at the Emirates Arena in November.

But they can expect some stiff competition with their closest challengers likely to once again be the Grimley brothers. The second seeds and last year’s beaten finalists will certainly pose a threat, having reached the semi-finals of the Scottish Open.

There will be a new name on the women’s singles trophy this year.

Eight-time national champion Kirsty Gilmour is on another tour in the Far-East to secure qualification for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games but her absence presents an opportunity for someone else to step into the limelight. 

Last year’s beaten finalist Holly Newall starts as favourite for the title but she will have to bring her A-game to ensure second seed Rachel Sugden doesn’t upset the formbook.

The men’s singles has received the biggest entry, with four players battling each other in qualifying on the Friday evening to claim the two places available in the main draw.

 Thomas Bethell, Craig Goddard, Allan Ruddiman and Eugene Stokes will contest the qualifying rounds and whoever reaches the main draw will hope to avoid top seed and defending champion Kieran Merrilees, with U19 National Champion Joshua Apiliga the second seed.

 Julie MacPherson and Ciara Torrance are top seeds in the women’s doubles with Eleanor O’Donnell and Sarah Sidebottom expected to meet them in the final while in the mixed doubles Dunn and Hall as well as MacPherson and Torrance go from being partners to rivals.

Hall and Julie MacPherson are top seeds but Dunn, the 2018 mixed doubles champion, and Torrance will pose a big threat to the defending champions.

 Tickets are on sale at www.badmintonscotland.org.uk with a 50% discount available on season tickets to Badminton Scotland’s clubs and members.

Draws will be published at www.tournamentsoftware.com by Wednesday 29 January.

 

The full schedule of events is:

 Friday 31 January 2020

17.30-21.00hrs (approx): Qualifying rounds men's singles. Mixed Doubles main draw up to and including the semi-finals

 

Saturday 1 February 2020

09.00-20.00hrs (approx): 1st & 2nd rounds and quarter-finals men’s and women’s singles and doubles

 

Sunday 2 February 2020

10.00-12.30hrs (approx): Semi-finals men’s and women’s singles and doubles

14.00-17.30hrs (approx): All finals

 

For more information contact Peter Dean, Badminton Scotland’s Head of Events, on 0141 445 1218 or emailpeter@badmintonscotland.org.uk

 

A full list of seeds is shown below: 

Men’s Singles (Holder: Kieran Merrilees, Glasgow)

1          Kieran Merrilees (Glasgow)

2          Joshua Apiliga (Glasgow)

3/4       Danny Robson (Lanark); Callum Smith (Duns)

5/8       Sameer Aamir (Glasgow); Lloyd Holland (Glasgow); Michael McGuire (Bothwell); Harry Mobey (Glasgow)

 

Women’s Singles (Holder: Kirsty Gilmour, Glasgow)

1          Holly Newall (Mauchline)

2          Rachel Sugden (Alexandria)

 

Men’s Doubles (Holders: Alex Dunn, Motherwell/Adam Hall, Mauchline)

1          Alex Dunn (Motherwell)/Adam Hall (Mauchline)

2          Christopher Grimley (Glasgow)/Matthew Grimley (Glasgow)

3/4       Alistair Gordon (Edinburgh)/Mark Leith (Edinburgh); Jack MacGregor (Hamilton)/Adam Pringle (Giffnock)

 

Women’s Doubles (Holders: Julie MacPherson, Edinburgh/Holly Newall, Mauchline)

1          Julie MacPherson (Edinburgh)/Ciara Torrance (Paisley)

2          Eleanor O’Donnell (Beith)/Sarah Sidebottom (Rothesay)

 

Mixed Doubles (Holders: Adam Hall, Mauchline/Julie MacPherson, Edinburgh)

1          Adam Hall (Mauchline)/Julie MacPherson (Edinburgh)

2          Alex Dunn (Motherwell)/Ciara Torrance (Paisley)